Patterns of Habitat Use of Sea Ducks Wintering In SE Newfoundland
Ornis Scandinavica 19: 249-256
Ornis Scandinavica 19: 249-256
Quantifying population genetic heterogeneity within nonbreeding aggregations can inform our understanding
of patterns of site fidelity, migratory connectivity, and gene flow between breeding and nonbreeding areas.
However, characterizing mechanisms that contribute to heterogeneity, such as migration and dispersal, is required before site fidelity and migratory connectivity can be assessed accurately. We studied nonbreeding groups of Common
Mergansers (Mergus merganser) molting on Kodiak Island, Alaska, from 2005 to 2007, using banding data to assess
More than 90% of the world’s population of Barrow’s Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica) breeds from central Alaska to northern California (Robert et al. 2000). The species also breeds in Iceland, where the population is estimated at approximately 2000 birds (Robert et al. 2000). There has also been a small population associated with eastern North America, however, historically, breeding records have been sparse and, in many cases, unconfirmed (Bellrose 1980). Robert et al.
JOURNAL OF WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT 72(6):1388–1393; 2008)
Breeding propensity, the proportion of sexually mature females that initiate egg production,
can be an important demographic trait when considering reproductive performance and,
subsequently, population dynamics in birds. We measured egg production using yolk
precursor (vitellogenin and very-low-density lipoprotein) analyses and we measured nesting using radiotelemetry to quantify breeding propensity of adult female harlequin ducks (Histrionicus
Large secondary-nesting birds such as ducks rely on appropriate cavities for breeding. The main objective of this study was to assess the availability of large cavities and the potential of a managed boreal coniferous landscape to provide nesting trees within the breeding area of the eastern population of Barrow’s Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica), a cavity-nesting species at risk in Canada.
The Alaska breeding population of Steller’s
Eider (Polysticta stelleri) was classified as
threatened under the Endangered Species Act in
June 1997 (USFWS 2002). Recent records suggest
that the species’ current breeding range in northern
Alaska has been greatly reduced and now is
restricted mostly to the vicinity of Barrow
(Quakenbush et al. 2002). Results of aerial surveys
in the past decade verify this distribution pattern
(e.g., Larned et al. 1999, Obritschkewitsch et al.
2008, Ritchie and King 2001).
The Canadian Arctic contains much of Canada’s coastal and marine zones, and these areas support
tremendous numbers of marine birds. At the start of the 21st century, the Canadian marine zone is
the subject of much concern as a result of a variety of anthropogenic threats. The Canadian
Wildlife Service (CWS) is the federal agency responsible for the conservation of migratory bird
populations and their habitats in Canada. As part of its mandate, CWS has produced this report
identifying key marine habitat
The Condor 113(1):52-60. 2011
Seventy Abstracts of the Third North American Sea Duck Conference,
presented10-14 November 2008 Quebec City, Monteal, Canada
One hundred and five Abstracts of the Second North American Sea Duck Conference presented
in Annapolis Maryland 7-11 November, 2005