The purpose of the study was to gain a greater understanding of locations and behaviors of wintering sea ducks when they return each evening. The goal of the study was to identify the nighttime roosting location and behavior of the Long Tailed Duck. In particular any commuting movements in the sound and if so the height of flight. While focusing on Long-Tailed Ducks, night time observations of Eiders and Scoters were also to be included in this study.
More than half of North American sea duck populations have apparently declined over the past 2-3 decades, although reasons for declines are unknown. Population delineation (i.e., the links among breeding, molting, wintering, and staging areas) is critical information needed to design and interpret monitoring surveys, to better understand population ecology and population dynamics, and determine limiting factors and potential strategies to improve conservation status of sea ducks.
As constituted here, the tribe Mergini includes all the species which Delacour and Mayr (1945) originally placed in the group.
Delacour later (1959) removed the four species of eiders and placed them in a separate tribe, Somateriini, between the dabbling ducks and
pochards. This was done apparently as a result of Humphrey's anatomical studies (1955, 1958), which suggested that the eiders might
PNAS March 18, 2008 vol. 105 no. 11 4077-4078
For many years, it was widely assumed that Chendytes had been lost toward the end of the Pleistocene, even though there were early reports of material from archaeological contexts. Survival well into the Holocene became clear in 1976, when G. V. Morejohn (11) reported C. lawi bones in an archaeological site north of Santa Cruz, California dated to between 5,400 and 3,800 14C years ago. He estimated that the extinction of this bird had occurred between 2,500 and 3,000 years ago.
Anonymous. 2011 Bibliography of Mergus serrator - Linnaeus, 1758 (Red-breasted Merganser ) in Deomurari, A.N. (Compiler), 2010. AVIS-IBIS (Avian Information System - Indian BioDiversity Information System) v. 1.0. Foundation For Ecological Security, India retrieved on 11/10/2011
Anonymous. 2011 Bibliography of Mergus merganser - Linnaeus, 1758 (Common Merganser ) in Deomurari, A.N. (Compiler), 2010. AVIS-IBIS (Avian Information System - Indian BioDiversity Information System) v. 1.0. Foundation For Ecological Security, India retrieved on 11/10/2011